A collection of journals, periodicals, and magazines documenting the American people from the Colonial Era through the Civil War, Reconstruction, and the twentieth century.
Ebony Magazine Archive covers African-American business, history & politics, education, entertainment, fashion, culture and much more between the years 1945-2014. **Patrons should read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of this resource before searching.** - NYPL description.
Jet Magazine Archive provides access to issues from 1951 through 2014 covering politics, education, and other social topics with an African American focus. **Patrons should read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of this resource before searching.** - NYPL description.
Life Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the famed photojournalism magazine, spanning its very first issue in November 1936 through December 2000 in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. **Patrons should read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of this resource before searching.** - NYPL description.
More than 900 primary sources and 1,400 reference entries enable the study of 10 modern genocides, from the Herero Genocide at the start of the 20th century to such current conflicts as the campaign of terror in Darfur. Original scholarly articles support deep research, developed by an advisory board that includes Dr. Paul R. Bartrop, one of the world’s leading genocide scholars.
Please note: Some of the subject matter in this database contains explicit language on sensitive topics.
The Time Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the prominent weekly news reports of national and international current events, politics, sports, and entertainment dating back to its first issue in March 1923 through December 2000, presented in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. **Patrons should read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of this resource before searching.** - NYPL description.
